Chapter 2.7 – Smooth Sailing

Hello and welcome back to my Drifter challenge! We’re going to *hopefully* finish this house in this chapter, cross your fingers! We ended last chapter with the twins aging up into teens so we have a while to go yet.

We begin this chapter with Saya doing some autonomous cleaning of the grill. Neat sims for the win!

So I must have missed the notification telling me that Dempsey got married. To a bear. Named Hakim Mansouri.

Here’s what Hakim looks like outside of his bear costume.

And here’s our sister Jordyn who had a birthday that we missed apparently. Oh well. She looks a lot like Dempsey.

We’re sooooo close to finishing! Only 1 point left of the herbalism skill!

Saya autonomously started learning the herbalism skill. I’ve never had that happen before. I guess that’s what happens when you have a bookworm in the family.

I gave the girls’ room a little makeover. Since their teens, I didn’t think the butterfly wallpaper was appropriate anymore lol

I completely forgot that Elias was a childish sim. And seeing this reminded me that we didn’t need this anymore. So we sold it and bought a treadmill instead.

Elias influenced both of the girls to do their homework. I then went and checked something else out and when I came back, both Elias and Saya were helping them with their homework. I’ve never had parents do that autonomously before! So this was a great family moment!

And then we continued the family moment out to the garden! Gotta put those teens to work!

Newly married Dempsey came to visit! GIVE US BABIES! What, what? Who said that?

Aspiration completed! So Elias has completed all of his requirements and we’re just waiting for girls to age up. And they still have 11 days to go… So we’re going to 3-speed most of this and finish this in this chapter! It may be a little longer than normal, but I wanna finish this house!

Eliza’s the first to use the new treadmil. Go girl!

The girls are best friends. They’re always hanging out talking to each other. Cuties!

Way to go, Olivia…

Teamwork for the win! I had instructed Elias to put it out and then Saya started to put it out too! #soulmates

And then Elias had his birthday. Noooo

I’m gonna cry. 😥

I’ve noticed that sims prefer to eat where there are place settings. Which is weird, but awesome at the same time. Also, I have no idea who keeps setting the table because it always happens when I don’t see it. I have a feeling that it’s Olivia since her manners bar is much higher than Eliza’s

Ummmm, dad? You died. No we don’t want to visit you in the afterlife! It’s not time yet!

Eliza skipped school. I tried to ground her, but there was no option for that. Something seems wrong with that…

Dempsey’s having a bear baby!

Tiger Saya’s birthday!

She took it much better than Elias. Might be because she’s delirious.

Eliza’s always on this thing! She’s gonna have this maxed before she leaves (not really, but she does get it to level 6 which is still quite the accomplishment.)

Dempsey and Hakim’s baby was born! It’s a girl who we named Nicole!

Jordyn became a young adult!

Why do our dead parents keep calling us and asking us to come over?! Over where! They DIED!

Senile, even in death. Some sims are so stupid. lol

NOOOOOOOO! He just became an elder! He can’t die yet!

Uhhhhh, Saya? Maybe not the best of time to clean the tub… just sayin’

Birthday time!

And with that, it’s time to move onto house 3! Woohoo!

 

Advertisements

Chapter 2.6 – Oh My Wilderness

Hello and welcome back! Here we are again ready for another wonderful update of the Swifts! Last time the twins became children and we took our first trip into Granite Falls! Got a great start on that aspiration of ours! So let’s begin this chapter with Elias reading some herbalism books.

I bet you can’t spot the new stuff on the house! Okay maybe you can a little bit. But for the record, we got more modern doors, got a grill for herbal remedy stuff, added a roof finally, and added windows through out the whole house! So our house value is now $41,403! So we’ve officially hit one of the goals for this house! Now we just have to get Elias to finish this aspiration.

So we’re going to spend a lot of time at this grill working on the skill (rhymez for dayz).

Olivia is being a good helper around the house. And notice the new kitchen island that we built!

Who’s this you’re asking? Well this is Jordyn! You know, Elias’ other sister that Aaron and Siobhan had after we moved out. She’s a little cutie!

Cute mother/daughter bonding!

I finally felt that his skill was high enough to identify all the wild plants that we gathered on our last trip so that’s what we’re doing here. And he successfully identified all of them, so check that box off the to do list!

So we’re almost there! This is going a lot smoother then I anticipated… Since I never have done this one, I was a little nervous. I want to use up all his current ingredients before we head back out, so for now we’ll stick around the house.

I’m not gonna lie… After playing my ISBI where things are crazy ridiculous and my 100 baby challenge where there are kids out the wazoo, the Swifts are…… kinda boring… But in a good way! It’s so nice an refreshing to not have babies and toddlers crying all the time or uncontrollable family members constantly passing out or wetting themselves. I’m in heaven right now.

This is our current mail carrier… Notice that her name is also Saya… That must be a popular name in the mail industry lol

Elias used all his ingredients and the twins are back from school, so it’s time to head back to our campsite at Granite Falls!

Eliza: I miss running water!! I gotta pee!

Oh the joys of camping!

Family breakfast! Minus Saya. No idea where she’s at.

Insect hunting! Glad it’s virtual… No way I would sanction that in real life. But we need ingredients, so…

Go away, Mr. Bear… You are making them tense. They already don’t like camping and you are just making things way worse…

Hmmmm… I wonder what these two are up too? Nothing good, I can tell you that. (I did seriously consider having another kid, but nah. The twins are enough)

Haaaaa! Two totally different reactions to this woohoo! Elias had a great time and Saya was completely embarrassed. Also, Saya is NOT an outdoors person. She’s always miserable whenever we go camping…

The ladies are NOT having a good time. And I’ve come to the conclusion that the bathrooms were bugged. I reset all the sims and the building themselves and none of the girls could use it. The boys had now problem. And when I left to the national forest/deep woods area or whatever and then came back, it worked fine. So no idea what happened there…

Uhhhh… Hi. As you can see, Eliza is going through a phase. Lovely.

Papa bear and baby bear. This is so cute! ❤

Saya and Olivia are always off doing their own thing, but Eliza tends to stick to dad. The tent is right behind her here and that is currently where Elias is sleeping per his aspiration.

Good girl Eliza is doing her homework while on vacation. Gold star!

We’re close to finishing his aspiration! Woohoo!

Uhhhhhh… Eliza? Why are you thinking about diapers? She’s been doing this a lot lately and I have NO idea why, but it’s weirding me out a little bit.

Besides thinking about diapers, she’s always making a mess. So since I’ve never sent a kid to timeout before, I tried it out. She looks way to happy to be in timeout…

The trip ended and we made it home just in time for birthdays! (Elias finished the sleep requirements for his aspiration, so we can finish the rest of it at home so no more traveling to Granite Falls!)

And here are the twins after their birthday and makeovers. Eliza is on the left. She gained the active trait and the aspiration of freelance botanist. Her aspiration will probably change when she takes over the challenge (since I’m playing blind, I have no idea lol), but for now she’s gonna help out around the house with the garden we’ve got.

Olivia is on the right and she gained the bookworm trait along with the freelance botanist aspiration as well. lol, I was lazy in picking them out.

And that’s it for this chapter! Join us next time for when we COMPLETE Elias’ aspiration!! Toodles!